Order Hypotrichida Stein 1859
Suborder Stichotrichina Faure-Fremiet 1961
Family Spirofilidae Gelei 1929
Phylum Kahliella Corliss 1960
- Kahliella costata (Kahl 1932) Corliss 1960
Family Strongylidiidae Faure-Fremiet 1961
Phylum Urostrongylum Kahl 1932
- Urostrongylum caudatum Kahl 1932
Family Urostylidae Bütschli 1889
Phylum Paraholosticha Kahl 1932
- Paraholostycha polychaeta Borror 1966
Phylum Paraurostyla Borror 1972
- Paraurostyla gibba (Kahl 1932) Borror 1972
- Paraurostyla dispar (Kahl 1932) Borror 1972
Phylum Urostyla Ehrenberg 1830
- Urostyla marina Kahl 1930
Family Holostichidae Faure-Fremiet 1961
Phylum Amphisiella Gourett et Roeser 1888
- Amphisiella milnei Kahl 1932
Phylum Holosticha Wrzesnioski 1887
- Holosticha diademata Rees 1883
- Holosticha discocephalus Kahl 1932
- Holosticha kessleri (Wrzesniowski 1877)
- Holosticha fasciola Kahl 1932
- Holosticha extensa Kahl 1932
- Holosticha manca Kahl 1932
- Holosticha simplicis Wang et Nie 1932
Phylum Keronopsis Penard 1922
- Keronopsis multinucleatus Maupas 1883
- Keronopsis ovalis Kahl 1932
- Keronopsis rubra (Ehrenberg 1838) Kahl 1932
Phylum Psammomitra Borror 1972
- Psammomitra brevicaudata (Kahl 1933) Borror 1972
Phylum Trachelostyla Kahl 1932
- Trachelostyla caudata (Kahl 1932) Moeda et Garey 1984
- Trachelostyla pediculiformis (Kahl 1932) Moeda et Carey 1984
Phylum Trichotaxis Stokes 1891
- Trichotaxis multinucleatus Burkovsky 1970 – type locality
Phylum Uroleptopsis Kahl 1932
- Uroleptopsis viridis (Perejaslawzewa 1885) Kahl 1935
Phylum Uroleptus Ehrenberg 1831
- Uroleptus caudatus (Claparède et Lachmann 1858) Kahl 1932
Family Keronidae Dujardin 1840
Phylum Epiclintes Stein 1863
- Epiclintes felis (Müller 1786) Carey et Tatchell 1983
Suborder Sporadotrichina Faure-Fremiet 1961
Family Oxytrichidae Ehrenberg 1838
Phylum Gastrostyla Englemann 1862
- Gastrostyla pulchra Perejaslawzewa 1886
Phylum Opisthotricha Kent 1882
- Opistotricha ovata Kahl 1935
Phylum Oxytricha Bory St. Vincent 1826
- Oxytricha bifaria Stokes 1887
- Oxytricha discifera Kahl 1932
- Oxytricha marina Kahl 1932
- Oxytricha ovalis Kahl 1932
Phylum Urosoma Kowalewski 1882
- Urosoma caudata Stokes 1887
Family Aspidiscidae Ehrenberg 1838
Phylum Aspidisca Ehrenberg 1838
- Aspidisca dentata Kahl 1928
- Aspidisca fusca Kahl 1928
- Aspidisca irinae Burkovsky 1970 – type locality
- Aspidisca lyncaster (Muller 1773) Ehrenberg 1830
- Aspidisca major (Madsen 1931)
- Aspidisca psammobiotica Burkovsky 1970 – type locality
- Aspidisca sedigita Quennerstedt 1867
- Aspidisca steini Buddenbrock 1920
Family Euplotidae Ehrenberg 1838
Phylum Certesia Fabre-Domergue 1885
- Certesia quadrinucleata Fabre-Domergue 1885
Phylum Diophrys Dujardin 1841
- Diophrys appendiculata (Ehrenberg 1838)
- Diophrys irmgard Mansfeld 1923
- Diophrys kahli Dragesco 1963
- Diophrys scutum Dujardin 1841
Phylum Diophryopsis Hill et Borror 1992
- Diophryopsis histrix (Buddenbrock 1920) Foissner 1996
Phylum Discocephalus Ehrenberg in Hemprich et Ehrenberg 1832
- Discocephalus ehrenbergi Dragesco 1960
- Discocephalus minimus Dragesco 1968
- Discocephalus rotatorius (Ehrenberg 1831)
Phylum Euplotes Ehrenberg in Hemprich et Ehrenberg 1831
- Euplotes baleatus (Dujardin 1841)
- Euplotes balticus (Kahl 1930-5) Dragesco 1966
- Euplotes bisulcatus Kahl 1931
- Euplotes crassus Dujardin 1841
- Euplotes cristatus Kahl 1932
- Euplotes elegans Kahl 1932
- Euplotes moebiusi Kahl 1931
- Euplotes trisulcatus Kahl 1932
- Euplotes zenkewitchi Burkovsky 1970 – type locality
Phylum Psammocephalus Wicklow 1982
- Psammocephalus borrori Wicklow 1982
- Psammocephalus faurei (Dragesco 1963) Wicklow 1982
Phylum Uronychia Stein 1859
- Uronychia setigera Calkinsi 1902
- Uronychia transfuga (Müller 1786) Stein 1859
Family Gastrocirrhidae Faure-Fremiet 1961
Phylum Eplotidium Noland 1937
- Eplotidium psammophilus (Vacelet 1961) Borror 1972
Phylum Ciliofaurea Dragesco 1960
- Ciliofaurea arenicola Dragesco 1953
Phylum Cryptopharynx Kahl 1930
- Cryptopharynx setigerus Kahl 1928